Home

      Comment post English
x

Select your language

EnglishEspañol

80th Academy Awards - Oscars

Quick Facts:

1 person likes this
By TM
80th Academy Awards - Oscars



The 80th Academy Awards ceremony was held on February 24, 2007 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood and hosted by The Daily Show host Jon Stewart; being his second time. He had already hosted the 78th Oscars ceremony in 2005.

Jon Stewart besides being host and executive producer The Daily Show, was the winner of four consecutive Emmy Awards for Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series since 1999. The show has also been bestowed with two Peabody Awards.

The presenters included Amy Adam, Jessica Alb, Alan Arki, Cate Blanchet, Josh Broli, Steve Carel, George Cloone, Penelope Cruz, Miley Cyru, Patrick Dempse, Cameron Diaz, Colin Farrell, Harrison Ford, Jennifer Garner, Tom Hanks, Anne Hathaway, Katherine Heigl, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Hudson, Dwayne Johnson, Nicole Kidman, James McAvoy, Helen Mirren, Jack Nicholson, Queen Latifah, Seth Rogen, Keri Russell, Martin Scorsese, Hilary Swank, John Travolta, Denzel Washington, Owen Wilson, Forest Whitaker and Renee Zellweger.

The February 24, 2010 celebration was aired by ABC in the United States at 8:30PM Eastern Standard Time (5:30 PM Pacific Standard Time). In Latin America it was aired by TNT

This was the Oscars ceremony with the lowest audience rating measured in history; touching an average 18.66 all time bottom.

Also, for the first time since the 37th Academy Awards held on April 5, 1965 all four acting categories awards recipients were non-American actors, being:

  • Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (British) for his performance in There Will Be Blood
  • Best Actress: Marion Cotillard (French) for her performance in La Vie en rose
  • Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (Spanish) for his performance in No Country for Old Men
  • Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton (British) for her performance in Michael Clayton

No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood received eight nominations each. In the case of No Country for Old Men it won in four categories including Best Picture while There Will Be Blood received only two awards.

THE TOP NOMINATED FILMS:

 

  1. No Country for Old Men: 8 nominations
  2. There Will Be Blood: 8 nominations
  3. Atonement: 7 nominations
  4. Michael Clayton: 7 nominations
  5. Ratatouille: 5 nominations
  6. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: 4 nominations
  7. Juno: 4 nominations
  8. The Bourne Ultimatum: 3 nominations
  9. Enchanted: 3 nominations
  10. La Vie en Rose: 3 nominations
  11. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: 3 nominations
  12. Transformers: 3 nominations
  13. 3:10 to Yuma: 2 nominations
  14. American Gangster: 2 nominations
  15. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford: 2 nominations
  16. Away from Her: 2 nominations
  17. Elizabeth: The Golden Age: 2 nominations
  18. The Golden Compass: 2 nominations
  19. Into the Wild: 2 nominations
  20. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: 2 nominations
  21. The Savages: 2 nominations
     

NOMINATION / WIN RATIO FOR FILMS WITH MORE THAN 3 NOMINATIONS:

  1. The Bourne Ultimatum: 3/3 = 1.00
  2. La Vie en Rose: 2/3 = 0.67
  3. There Will be Blood: 4/8 = 0.5
  4. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: 1/3 = 0.33
  5. No Country for Old Men: 2/8 = 0.25
  6. Juno: 1/4 = 0.25
  7. Ratatouille: 1/5 = 0.20
  8. Atonement: 1/7 = 0.14
  9. Michael Clayton: 1/7 = 0.14
  10. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: 0/4 = 0
  11. Enchanted: 0/3 = 0
  12. Transformers: 0/3 = 0

OTHER INTERESTING ARTICLES:

What is the Academy and how the Oscar awards work?

Here is a list with the nominees and winners:
 

BEST PICTURE
Atonement: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster
Juno: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith
Michael Clayton: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent
There Will Be Blood: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi
No Country for Old Men: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen WINNER

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Day-Lewis: for There Will Be Blood WINNER
Johnny Depp: for Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones: for In the Valley of Elah
George Clooney for Michael Clayton
Viggo Mortensen: for Eastern Promises

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hal Holbrook: for Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinso: for Michael Clayton
Philip Seymour Hoffman: for Charlie Wilson’s War
Casey Affleck: for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard: for La Vie en Rose WINNER
Cate Blanchett: for Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie: for Away from Her
Laura Linney: for The Savages
Ellen Page for Juno

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett: for I’m Not There
Ruby Dee: for American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan: for Atonement
Amy Ryan: for Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton: for Michael Clayton WINNER

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Persepolis: Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille:Brad Bird WINNER
Surf’s Up: Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford: Roger Deakins
Atonement: Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Me: Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood: Robert Elswit WINNER

 

COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe: Albert Wolsky
Atonement: Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth The Golden Age: Alexandra Byrne WINNER
La Vie en Rose: Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Colleen Atwood

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) for Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street WINNER
Arthur Max (Art Direction); Beth A. Rubino (Set Decoration) for American Gangster
Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) for Atonement
Dennis Gassner (Art Direction); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) for The Golden Compass
Jack Fisk (Art Direction); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration) for There Will Be Blood

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for No Country for Old Men WINNER
Jason Reitman for Juno
Tony Gilroy for Michael Clayton
Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
No End in Sight: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Taxi to the Dark Side: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner WINNER
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience: Richard E. Robbins
Sicko: Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
War/Dance: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Freeheld: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth WINNER
La Corona (The Crown): Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Sari’s Mother: James Longley

 

BEST FILM EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum: Christopher Rouse WINNER
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild: Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men: Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood: Dylan Tichenor

  

MAKEUP
Norbit: Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
La Vie en Rose: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald WINNER
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End: Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
The Kite Runner: Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton: James Newton Howard
Ratatouille: Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma: Marco Beltrami
Atonement: Dario Marianelli WINNER

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Raise It Up - “August Rush”: Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
Happy Working Song - “Enchanted”: Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
So Close - “Enchanted”: Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
That’s How You Know - “Enchanted”: Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Falling Slowly - “Once”: Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova WINNER

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
I Met the Walrus: Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven): Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
Peter & the Wolf: Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman WINNER
My Love (Moya Lyubov): Alexander Petrov

 

BEST SHORT FILM
At Night: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute): Andrea Jublin
Tanghi Argentini: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets): Philippe Pollet-Villard WINNER

  

BEST SOUND EDITING
No Country for Old Men: Skip Lievsay
The Bourne Ultimatum: Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg WINNER
Ratatouille: Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood: Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers: Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

 

BEST SOUND MIXING
No Country for Old Men: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
The Bourne Ultimatum: Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis WINNER
Ratatouille: Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers: Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood WINNER
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Atonement: Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Away from Her: Written by Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men: Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen WINNER
There Will Be Blood: Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Juno: Written by Diablo Cody WINNER
Lars and the Real Girl: Written by Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton: Written by Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille: Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
The Savages: Written by Tamara Jenkins

           
 


1 person likes this

Share
Suggested posts

Follow Youbioit